Privacy Policy

SVEVID d.o.o., with headquarters in Zagreb, Grge Tuškana 39, Republic of Croatia, registered at the Zagreb Municipal Court under number 081236090 ("SVEVID"), is the GDPR manager of personal data processed under these Rules of processing of personal data and as such is under an obligation to ensure that the processing is carried out pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Act on Implementation of General Data Protection Regulation (Official Gazette, No. 42/2018).

Prior to reading this Privacy Policy ("The rules governing the processing of personal data"), please read the Terms of Use. For the Terms of Use, click here.

By registering an account and by accepting these Privacy Policy, user ("User") gives to SVEVID his explicit consent that the information provided may be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on data protection for the purpose of registration, that is, fulfillment of rights and obligations pursuant to the Regulation.

Introduction 

We process the data we collect about you to provide you with the Service.

The personal information we process consists of the information you provided us when registering an account on this site. We also process personal information that you otherwise provide to us when contacting SVEVID (such as calling customer service) and those provided when you participate in a survey. SVEVID will also analyze how we provide you with the Service, such as what movies and TV series you watch, the devices and locations from which you access the Service.

The purposes of our processing of personal data include the ability to provide you with a service through various platforms and to fulfill the legal requirements. We can do the following for you:

1) Use your email and password to enable you to log in to your account and use SVEVID-enabled streaming service;

2) Use your browsing history information for example, what movies or TV shows you started watching and where you stopped watching to allow you to continue watching where you left off even if you changed your device;

3)  Use your account identifiers, browsing history and device information  to improve the quality and stability of our Service and to correct errors, such as minimizing interruptions and making the service more accessible; and

4) Use your payment details and IP address to ensure that you are a resident of the country in which the Service is offered and to enable you to use the service in other countries in accordance with the EU/EEA law.

Unless you otherwise notify us (withdraw your consent) when you sign up for the Service or at any time thereafter, we will process your account identifiers, browsing history, and device information for profiling purposes. This means that based on your browsing history, device information, and account identifiers, we will evaluate your preferences and interests for the various TV series and other content we provide. SVEVID uses this information to provide you with personalized information and news regarding series and special offers, to analyze how the Service may be improved, to identify User preferences regarding content, and to tailor content offered to the Customer.

If you do not want your personal information to be processed for direct marketing purposes based on your profile, you can contact us via email.

If you subscribe to the newsletter or other marketing material after your registration is expired, you may withdraw your direct marketing consent by following the link at the bottom of the newsletter or any other marketing email that you may receive from SVEVID.

If you have any questions about how SVEVID processes and protects your personal information, you are always welcome to contact SVEVID's Data Protection Officer (DPO).

The following is a more detailed description of how we use personal information.

1. The processing manager 

In accordance with the personal data processing principles under the GDPR, the processing manager of personal data is SVEVID d.o.o., company identification number 081236090.

Contact information:

Ulica Grge Tuškana 39
10 000 Zagreb
Republika Hrvatska

E-mail: info@svevid.net

Phone number: +385955314640

SVEVID, as Data Controller, has the right to protect its interests as Processing Manager, as well as to protect respondents, and accordingly:

a) we will carry out the activities of identifying the applicant;

b) valid requests will only be accepted through defined channels of communication and forms;

c) we will assess the validity of the request and respond to the request;

d) we will assess the excessiveness of the request and if any of the rights are used excessively and with a clear intent to abuse, we may charge an administrative fee or refuse to process your request.

2. Definitions 

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the meanings set out below:

 

"Personal information"  means any data relating to an individual whose identity has been determined or can be identified ("data subject"); "Data subject" is an individual whose identity can be identified, it is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular with the help of identifiers such as name, identification number, location information, network identifier; or with the help of one or more factors that are physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual;

"User/respondent"  within the meaning of this Policyis any person who has a registered account on this website;

"Processing" designates any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction;

"Data Controller" designates the natural or legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the Processing;

"Third party" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other non-respondent, processing manager, processing agent or persons authorized to process personal data under the direct responsibility of the processing manager or processing agent;

"Consent of a data subject" means any voluntaly, specific, informed and unambiguous expression of the wishes of the data subject, whereby he agrees to the processing of personal data relating to him by issuing a statement or another clear act of confirmation;

"Breach of personal data" means a breach of security that leads to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that has been transferred, stored or otherwise processed.

"Contract Execution" means the processing of personal information is required for SVEVID to be able to execute the agreement with the user, for example to enable the user to access his account, use the service and receive assistance from the SVEVID Customer Service;

"Legitimate interest" means the processing based on a legitimate interest of SVEVID, for example to enable SVEVID to send to the user non-marketing (research) satisfaction surveys, the purpose of which is to discourage the user from leaving the service. In doing so, it is required that such a legitimate interest does not outweigh the interests, fundamental rights or freedoms of the user and that the user has the right to object.

"Legal obligation" means the legal obligations arising from applicable legislation that apply to SVEVID, such as financial information that must be stored for bookkeeping purposes.

 3. Types of personal data processed and the purpose of the processing 

SVEVID will only collect and process your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy and explained in more detail in the "Personal Data Processing Table" in Section 11.

4.  Method of collecting personal information

1. Directly from the user in the event of registration as well as in the event that the user contacts the staff of the Data Collector via the web

2. Indirectly when using web pages.

5. Safety measures 

SVEVID conducts solely lawful, fair and transparent processing of personal information that are collected for specific, explicit and lawful purposes. In the processing itself, automated application processing is generally applied and, where this is not possible, manual processing of personal data is carried out.

SVEVID has implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data in order to ensure that only authorized persons have access to it. To prevent any unauthorized use of personal information, SVEVID uses technical security systems, such as firewalls, encryption technologies, passwords, and antivirus programs.

6. Period of retention of personal data

SVEVID will not store or process your personal data for any longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the processing set out in these Personal Data Processing Rules or in accordance with any obligation of positive law, as further explained in the "Personal Data Processing Table" in Section 11.

Therefore, when the purpose in relation to a particular type of personal data is fulfilled, SVEVID will delete or anonymize the relevant personal data as soon as reasonably possible. Please note that we may store your personal data for the purpose of sending newsletters and marketing emails for the period after cancellation of service, provided that you have given your express consent for this purpose. You may withdraw your consent to receive such newsletters or other marketing material at any time by following the link at the bottom of the newsletter or any other marketing email that you may receive from SVEVID.

7. Transfer of user data

The Data Collector will not pass any personal data to third parties outside the EU, except to the competent authorities, if it is suspected of misuse of the website or other matters within their jurisdiction in accordance with the laws and regulations of the Republic of Croatia.

8. Respondent's rights

Each respondent has the right to the accuracy of the information, the lawfulness of the processing and access to information from SVEVID as the processing manager according to the definitions of the Policy.

Each user/respondent whose personal data is processed has:

a) Right of access: The respondent has the right to obtain the confirmation (Article 15 of the Policy) for the purpose of processing, as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. Where such personal data are processed, access to personal data and the following information according the purpose of individual processing: (i) the purpose of the processing; (ii) the categories of personal data in question; (iii) recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been disclosed or will be disclosed, especially recipients in third countries or international organizations;

b) Right to rectify: If we process your personal information that is incomplete or inaccurate, you may at any time request us to correct or supplement it;

c) Right to erasure ("Right to be forgotten"): You may ask us to erase your personal data if we have collected them under this Policy. We will delete your personal data based on a valid request when one of the following conditions is met: (i) if personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; (ii) if you withdraw the consent on the basis of which the processing was based and unless there is another legal basis for processing; (iii) if you object to the processing or in the case there are no stronger legitimate reasons for processing; (iv) if personal data have been unlawfully processed; (v) if personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Member State to which the processing manager is subject. We cannot delete the data if it is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations or other legal requirements;

d) Right to restriction of processing: As a respondent you have the right to obtain a restriction on processing if one of the following conditions is fulfilled: (i) the respondent disputes the accuracy of personal data for a period allowing the processing manager to verify the accuracy of personal data; (ii) the processing is unlawful, the respondent opposes the deletion of personal data and instead requests a restriction on their use; (iii) the processing manager no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but the respondent requests it for the purpose of making, exercising or defending legal claims; (iv) the respondent objected to the processing, awaiting confirmation that the processing grounds of the processing manager exceed the respondent's reasons;

e) Right to data portability: The respondent has the right to receive hid personal data which he has given to the processing manager in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; also, he has the right to transfer this information to another processing manager without interruption by the processing manager to whom the personal data was provided if: (i) the processing is based on consent in accordance with the contract; (ii) the processing is carried out by automated means. (iii) By legal obligation.

When exercising your rights to data portability under this item, you have the right to directly transmit the data from one processing manager to another, if legally justified and technically feasible;

f) Right of objection: As a respondent, you have the right to file an objection to processing of your personal data. From the moment your complaint is received, we will no longer process your personal data unless we have proven compelling legitimate reasons for processing that go beyond the interests, rights and freedoms of the respondent, or to place, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can always file an objection with the competent national authority (AZOP) about the processing of your personal data. After filing an objection, the processing manager may no longer process personal data unless we determine and prove that there are compelling legitimate reasong for processing that go beyond the interests, rights and freedoms of the respondents, or for the purpose of making, exercising or defending legal claims which will be reporter to you.

 9. Contact – withdrawal of consent, correction and access to your personal data 

Personal data protection officer is a person to whom you can direct any question, complaint or objection regarding the handling of personal data using the email address info@svevid.net.

The processing manager has the right to protect the interests of the processing manager as well as to protect the respondents and accordingly:

a) we will carry out the activities of identifying the applicant;

b) valid requests will only be accepted through defined channels of communication and forms;

c) we will assess the validity of the request and respond to the request;

d) we will conduct an assessment of the excessiveness of the request and if any of the rights are used excessively and with a clear intent to abuse, we may charge an administrative fee or refuse to process your request.

10. Consent management

If you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data, you may revoke it at any time. Granting, withdrawal and modification of the consent shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 of this Policy.

If you withdraw your consent, your data will not be used in regular processing, which may result in the inability to complete the service.

11. Processing of personal data

Pursuant to this Policy, SVEVID will process personal data as set out in the following table:

Type and source of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

Retention time or criterion

Identification data  including but not limited to

Account ID

Name

Surname

Voucher codes and

Age rate.

Source:  Directly from the user at login or from the SVEVID partner

Enable SVEVID to provide subscription service to its users, including the implementation of applicable terms and conditions (e.g. device limitation).

Contract Execution

For the duration of the user account and until the end of the limitation period, but not more than 3 years after cancellation of the subscription. If the user has never subscribed (only the first step of registration is completed) - up to 12 months after account creation.

Enable SVEVID to provide customer support to its users upon request (e.g. if the user contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting.

Enable SVEVID to send reports to its vendors/partners for tracking purposes, if the user has logged in using a voucher code.

Legitimate interest

Enable SVEVID to prevent the abuse of free trials and to defend against fraudulent claims made by the user regarding payments.

Enable SVEVID to comply with the legal obligations that apply to it, including responding to requests from authorities for access to personal data.

Legal commitment

Contact information

Including but not limited to email address, telephone number.

Source:  Directly from the user when logging in or in contact with SVEVID Customer Support.

Enable SVEVID to provide subscription service to its users, including the implementation of applicable terms and conditions (e.g. device limitation).

Contract Execution

For the duration of the user account and until the end of the limitation period, but not more than 3 years after termination of the subscription. If the user has never subscribed (only the first step of registration is completed) - up to 12 months after account creation.

Enable SVEVID to provide on-demand customer support to its users (e.g. if User contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting.

Enable SVEVID to send the user relevant information regarding the subscription/account, such as a welcome email, service additions and the like.

Enable SVEVID to comply with the legal obligations that apply to it, including responding to requests from authorities for access to personal data.2

Legal commitment

Enable SVEVID to prevent the abuse of free trials and to defend against fraudulent claims made by the user regarding payments.

Legitimate interest

Provide users with marketing information by email, such as newsletters and marketing research.

Consent

For the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription, if the user has not withdrawn his consent for profiling or direct marketing.

Enable SVEVID to send to the user non-marketing (research) satisfaction surveys in which they can participate on a voluntary basis.

Legitimate interest

Payment Details - including, but not limited to, debit and credit card information (such as: credit/debit card number, expiration date, CVV/CVC number, cardholder name, physical address, PayPal account information) and payment history (including trial information period, periods without active subscription, etc.).

Source:  Directly from the User when logging in and, with respect to the payment history, continuously while making payments.

Enable SVEVID to provide subscription service to its users, including charging users of subscription payment.

Contract Execution

For the duration of the user account and until the end of the limitation period, but not more than 3 years after termination of the subscription.

If the user cancels the subscription during the trial period, up to 12 months after the end of the trial period.

Enable SVEVID to provide on-demand customer support to its users (e.g. if User contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting.

Enable SVEVID to send the user relevant information regarding the subscription/account, such as debit/credit card expiration notices.

Enable SVEVID to analyze how the services it offers to users can be enhanced.

Legitimate interest

Enable SVEVID to prevent the abuse of free trials and to defend against fraudulent claims made by the user regarding payments.

Enable SVEVID to comply with the legal obligations that apply to it, including accounting and EU content portability rules.

Legal commitment

For the duration of the user account and until the end of the legal retention period, but not more than 10 years after termination of the subscription. If the user terminates the subscription during the free trial period, up to 12 months after the end of the trial period.

Digital information data including but not limited to the geo location/IP address, device type, device name, device ID, country code, ISP information, operating system version, password.

Source:  Procurement based on the Use of the Service.

Enable SVEVID to provide subscription service to its users, including the implementation of applicable terms and conditions (e.g. device limitation).

Contract Execution

Geo-location/country IP address, ISP information: For the duration of the user account and until the end of the limitation period, but no longer than 3 years after termination of the subscription. If the user terminates the subscription during the free trial period, up to 12 months after the end of the trial period.

Device type, device name, device ID, operating system version, password: for the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription

Enable SVEVID to optimize the delivery of the service to each specific device used to access the service.

Enable SVEVID to provide on-demand customer support to its users (e.g. if User contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting

Enable SVEVID to send the user relevant information regarding the subscription/account, such as service additions.

Enable SVEVID to enhance its products and services it offers to users, including the security of SVEVID systems/platforms.

Legitimate interest

Enable SVEVID to prevent the abuse of free trials and to defend against fraudulent claims made by the user regarding payments.

Enable SVEVID to comply with the EU Content Portability Rules - prescribed by the Portability Policy.

Legal commitment

Information on the use - including but not limited to the browsing history, registration and deregistration of services, viewing list, logging in and logging out and the like, as well as results of the marketing surveillance.

Source:  Procurement based on the Use of the Service.

Enable SVEVID to provide subscription services to its users, including the "keep watch" option.

Contract Execution

For the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription

Enable SVEVID to provide on-demand customer support to its users (e.g. if User contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting.

Enable SVEVID to enhance its products and services it offers to users.

Legitimate interest

Enable SVEVID to track direct marketing activities by targeting existing users.

Consent

For the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription, unless the user has not withdrawn consent for profiling or direct marketing.

Call records  - or records of incoming customer service calls.

Source: Customer service calls are recorded.

Improve the quality of customer support for the user and others who call the SVEVID customer service.

Legitimate interest

12 months after recording the call.

Non-marketing survey response - that is, users' reactions to surveys in which they participate on a call, which reactions may contain personal data.

Source:  Directly from users who choose to participate in the survey.

Enable SVEVID to enhance its products and services it offers to users.

Legitimate interest

12 months after the end of the survey.

Marketing survey responses - e.g. responses provided by users participating in a marketing survey, and whose responses may contain personal data.

Source : Directly from users who choose to participate in surveys.

Enable SVEVID to understand the experience of future, current and past users in order to offer or customize its services.

Consent

For the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription, unless the user has not withdrawn consent for profiling or direct marketing.

 Other information provided to customer service  - including but not limited to further information that the user may provide to SVEVID customer service for the purpose of assisting the user with a certain matter, such as preferred language.

Source:  Directly from the user who addresses SVEVID customer service.

Enable SVEVID to provide on-demand customer support to its users (e.g. if User contacts SVEVID), including troubleshooting.

Contract Execution

For the duration of the user account and 12 months after termination of the subscription

10. Amendments

SVEVID reserves the right to modify this Terms of Use, of which the user shall be promptly notified via the web site www.svevid.net or in another appropriate manner.